FINALISTS 2017

The Scottish Wedding Awards 2017 Press Document

Caterer of the Year
North
Thistle Catering (Ellon)
Delicate Catering (Inverness)
Good Highland Food (Inverness)
DM Event Catering (Nairn)
The Taste of Moray (Nairn)

Central
Gourlay Catering (Crieff)
Scott's Catering Services (Glenrothes)
Bespoke Catering & Events (Stirling)
Delicious Catering (Glenrothes)
Wilde Thyme Catering (Comrie)

South West
Top Class Catering (Glasgow)
En Croute Catering Limited (Glasgow)
Big Bite Catering (Airdrie)
Hefferlands Catering (Glasgow)
Dalduff Farm (Crosshill)

South East
Craig Wood Catering Ltd (Edinburgh)
Saltire Hospitality Limited (Edinburgh)
The Orde Food Company (Kelso)
Hickory Food (Musselburgh)
Simon Preece Food Creations (Livingston)

Cake Designer of the Year
North
Taystful (Blairgowrie)
Celebration Cake Shop (Aberdeen)
Harry Gow (Inverness)
Cakes by Design (Aberdeen)
Thyme to Eat (Aberfeldy)
Cakerella Cakery (Fraserburgh)
O'Caykx (Aberdeen)

Central
Celebration Station Limited (Perth)
Sensation Cakes (Kinross)
Scottish Perfections (Kirkcaldy)
Pippa's Kitchen (Angus)
Vivacious Cakes (Perth)
Ca's ButterCream Dream (Alloa)
A Bonnie Wee Cake (Falkland)

Glasgow
Audrey Neeson Cake Design (Glasgow)
Top Tier Designer Cakes (Glasgow)
A-cakes (Glasgow)
Tilly Makes Cake (Glasgow)
Special Day Cakes by Nic (Glasgow)
Designer Cakes by Paige (Glasgow)
One Fine Day (Glasgow)
Rosewood Cakes (Glasgow)

South West
Jenny's Cakes (Crossford)
Sugar & Spice (Troon)
Le CakePop (Paisley)
The Cake Shop (Dumbarton)
Classic Touch Cakes (Wishaw)
Cakes by Isabelle Cowan (Kilmarnock)

South East
3D Cakes (Edinburgh)
dediCAKEd (Dunfermline)
Truly Scrumptious Designer Cakes (Livingston)
Fays Cakes (Livingston)
Almond Valley Cakes (Livingston)
Little Lette Cakes (Edinburgh)
Caledonian Designer Cakes (Dunbar)

Videographer of the Year
Mark Stuart Wedding Films (Aberdeen)
Wedding Video Services (Crieff)
Strawberry Wedding Films (Kinross)
Reflections Video (Airdrie)
Ultimate Moments Videography (Ayr)
Paper Street Productions (Glasgow)
Grand Gesture Wedding Films (Edinburgh)
Chris Kelly Films (Glasgow)
OneFourThree Media (Edinburgh)

Wedding Planner of the Year
Litu (Markinch)
Blue Thistle Weddings (Perth)
Highland Castle Weddings by Oxox Events (Ballachulish)
Laurel Tree Events (Perth)
Pretty White (Whitburn)
Ivory Tower Weddings (Bothwell)
In Good Company Weddings (Glasgow)
Sixpence Weddings (Edinburgh)
All Wrapped Up (Edinburgh)
Premier Wedding Planners Scotland (Inverness)

Florist of the Year
North
The Flower Box (Grantown-on-Spey)
The Flower Shop London House (Tain)
Something Special Flowers (Blairgowrie)
Dolce Vita Flowers (Aberdeen)
Love Florist (Aberdeen)
The Flower Company (Inverness)
Flowers by Lee (Inverness)

Central
Forget Me Not (Dundee)
Ann Baff Flowers (Falkirk)
Trudi Todd Creative Florist (Blairlogie)
Flowers by Arrangement (Alva)
Jennifer Morrison (Stirling)
Oor Fleurs (Auchtermuchty)
Irene's Florist (Falkirk)

Glasgow
Showers of Flowers (Glasgow)
Lavender Blue (Glasgow)
Petals Flowers (Glasgow)
Silk Blooms (Glasgow)
Ginger & Lime (Glasgow)
Stems of Burnside (Glasgow)
Sparrow & Rose (Glasgow)

South West
Lorraine Wood Flowers (Linwood)
Posies & Pots (East Kilbride)
The Flower Shop Elderslie (Elderslie)
Don't Eat the Daisies (East Kilbride)
Blossom (Motherwell)
The Flower Shop by Sandra (Cumnock)
The Flower Pot (Renfrew)

South East
LouLou Flowers (Dunfermline)
Becky's Flowers (Bathgate)
The Stockbridge Flower Company (Edinburgh)
Rose & Ammi Flowers (Edinburgh)
Nikki’s Fleurs (Edinburgh)
Demi's Florist (Edinburgh)
Flowers by McDowell (Edinburgh)

Photographer of the Year
North
Captivating Photography (Inverness)
Anna Wytrazek Photography (Aberdeen)
Andy Taylor Photography (Inverness)
Karen Wotherspoon Photography (Inverness)
Donna Murray Photography (Westhill)

Central
Emma Gray Photography (Falkirk)
Graham Hood Photography (Perth)
EBM Photography (Cupar)
Lorelle Elizabeth Photography (Glenrothes)
Weir Photography (Alloa)

Glasgow
Richard Craig Photography (Glasgow)
Euro Photographic Limited (Glasgow)
Gary Davidson Photography (Glasgow)
Gail Photography (Glasgow)
Pearl and Plum Photography (Glasgow)

South West
The Image Village (Motherwell)
Koosh Photography (Airdrie)
Paul Walker Images (Ayr)
View Photography (Motherwell)
Dream Day Photography (Irvine)

South East
DH Photography (Edinburgh)
Fern Photography (Edinburgh)
Juliette Lichman Photography (Edinburgh)
Soul Photography (Edinburgh)
Ryan White Photography (Edinburgh)

Wedding Boutique of the Year
North
Bridal Heaven (Arbroath)
Blush Bridal (Fraserburgh)
Simply Bliss Bridal Boutique (Wick)
Brides Delight (Aberdeen)
Charlotte Smith Bridal Boutique (Inverness)
Perfect Bridal Rooms (Aberdeen)
Marina's Bridal (Fort William)

Central
Scottish Bridal Studio (Carnoustie)
Ivory Whites (Perth)
Enchanted (St Andrews)
Alison Kirk Bridal (Perth)
Bridal Boutique at Frox of Falkirk (Falkirk)
Amilou Bridal (Stirling)
Olivia Cameron Bridal (Falkirk)

Glasgow
June Brides (Glasgow)
The Bridal Courtyard (Glasgow)
Eleganza Sposa (Glasgow)
Susanne Christyne Bridal (Glasgow)
Angelique Lamont Bridal & Bridesmaids (Glasgow)
WED2B (Glasgow)
Anne Priscilla Bridal (Glasgow)

South West
Dream Brides (Irvine)
Bijoux Bridal (Hamilton)
Lily Amore Bridal (Troon)
Lady G (East Kilbride)
Opus Couture (West Kilbride)
Aimee Bridal Couture (Dumbarton)
The Wedding Store (Motherwell)

South East
Sophia Grace Couture (East Lothian)
The Wedding Bee Bridal Boutique (Crossgates)
Pamela Jayne's Bridal (Bonnybridge)
Pan Pan Bridal (Edinburgh)
To Be Wed (Livingston)
La Novia (Edinburgh)
Emma Roy of Edinburgh (Edinburgh)

Wedding Accessories Provider of the Year
North
Rouge Boutiques (Inverness)
Beau Hat Hire (Westhill)
Midnight Elegance (Inverurie)
Marina's Bridal (Fort William)
Elmar Bridal Collection (Peterhead)

Central
Patricia Forbes (Dundee)
Arabesque (Perth)
The Dressing Rooms (Grangemouth)
Amilou Bridal (Stirling)

South West
Mia Bella Limited (Glasgow)
Susan Dick Jewellery & Bridal Accessories (Glasgow)
The Finer Detail (Glasgow)
Ultimate Design Hats (Glasgow)
Bridal Bliss Studio (Glasgow)
Dragonfly Dress Design (Glasgow)

South East
Lily Luna (Edinburgh)
Sally-Ann Provan Millinery (Edinburgh)
Rachel Scott Bridal Couture (Edinburgh)
Rene Walrus (Edinburgh)
Maggie Mowbray Millinery (Edinburgh)
Pretty Woman (Edinburgh)

Wedding Venue of the Year
North
Achnagairn Castle (Kirkhill)
Bogbain Farm (Inverness)
Innes House (Elgin)
Loch Ness Country House Hotel (Inverness)
Norwood Hall Hotel (Aberdeen)
Raemoir House Hotel (Banchory)
Aldourie Castle (Inverness)

Central
Craigsanquhar House Hotel (Cupar)
The Grange Manor (Glensburgh)
Airth Castle (Airth)
Balbirnie House Hotel (Markinch Village)
Mains Castle (Dundee)
Kinkell Byre (St Andrews)
Loch Lomond Arms Hotel (Luss)

South West
Shieldhill Castle Hotel (Biggar)
Blairquhan Castle (Maybole)
Lochside House Hotel (New Cumnock)
The Busby Hotel (Clarkston)
The Erskine Bridge Hotel & Spa (Erskine)
Western House Hotel (Ayr)

South East
The Quay (Musselburgh)
Dryburgh Abbey Hotel (Melrose)
Ghillie Dhu (Edinburgh)
Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh - The Caledonian (Edinburgh)
Gilmerton House (North Berwick)
Broxmouth Park (Dunbar)
Archerfield House (North Berwick)

Hair & Makeup Salon of the Year
North
Hairborne (Montrose)
Ellee's Hair Design (Aberdeen)
Abz..olute Beauty Spa (Aberdeen)
Revive Hair & Beauty (Nairn)
Allure Hair & Beauty (Aberdeen)

Central
Rhona McCallum Hair (Alloa)
Honey & Violet (Dunblane)
Deja Hair & Beauty (Auchterarder)
Narcissus Hair & Beauty (Stirling)
Renella (Falkirk)

Glasgow
BellaMe Hair & Beauty (Glasgow)
PinUps Vintage (Glasgow)
Belle & Blackley  (Glasgow)
Onyx (Glasgow)
James Dun's House (Glasgow)

South West
Allure Hair & Beauty (Kilmarnock)
Abundance Hair & Beauty with Vicky Bryce (Saltcoats)
AHC Hair, Beauty and Holistic (Kilmarnock)
SL Hairdressing (East Kilbride)
Lesley McDonald Hair and Beauty (Troon)

South East
Star Hair Design & Beauty (Bathgate)
Lipstick Lashes and Locks (Edinburgh)
Babu Hair & Beauty (Edinburgh)
The Beauty Works (Edinburgh)
Myles Hairdressing (Edinburgh)
Vanity Thrills Vintage Hair & Beauty Parlour (Edinburgh)
The Makeup Bar (Edinburgh)

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year
North
Natalie Fearnley Makeup Artist (Westhill)
Charlene O'Malley Makeup Artistry (Inverness)
Sam Whitby Makeup Artist: Ministry of Face (Inverness)
Gillian Hoban Make Up Artist (Inverness)
Perfect10 (Shelley Gillies Make Up Artist) (Fort William)
Sarah Cargill Make Up Artist & Beautician (Arbroath)
Suzanne McMahon: Bridal Hair Stylist (Inverness)

Central
Kirsty MacPherson Hair and Makeup (Perth)
Diana MacKenzie Hair & Makeup Artist (Campbeltown)
Clare Pearson Hair & Make Up Artist (Oban)
Natalie Ryan Makeup (Kirkcaldy)
Get It Glam (Balloch)
Nadine Grant Makeup Artist (Stirling)
KiKi Chic Hair and make-up Artistry (Falkirk)

Glasgow
Humera Tayyub Make-Up Artist (Glasgow)
Louise Ballantine (Glasgow)
The Aisle - Bridal Hair & Make-Up (Glasgow)
Laura Dawson Make up (Glasgow)
Kaeleigh Wallace Make Up Artistry (Glasgow)
Make Up By Sharon Cuthbert (Glasgow)
Pamper & Polish (Glasgow)

South West
Jacqui Harrow Make-Up Artist (Dreghorn)
MakeMeUp by Claire (Ayr)
I Do Makeup by Geo Kane (Kilmarnock)
Jennifer Thomson Hair (Helensburgh)
Jett Paterson Make Up Artist (Kilmarnock)
Katie Malin Make-up Artist (Motherwell)
Natasha Dardas Make Up, Hair and Beauty (Dumbarton)

South East
Lyn McKenzie Makeup Artist (Bathgate)
Caroline Stewart Makeup Artistry (Edinburgh)
Anna Millington Make-Up Artist (Melrose)
Caroline Watt Make Up and Beauty (Edinburgh)
EyeCandy Pro Team (Edinburgh)
Laura Anderson Bridal Hair Specialist (Dunfermline)
Jenni Muir Makeup Artist (Edinburgh)

Wedding Entertainment of the Year
Madison Wedding Band (Glasgow)
T-Junction Wedding Band (Glasgow)
Pulse (Kilmarnock)
Deville (Ayr)
1st Dance Professional Wedding Dj (Paisley)
Bravo Singing Waiters (Glasgow)
RNL Entertainment (Dundee)
5th Avenue Band (Aberdeen)
Piper Dan (Falkirk)
Fresh Entertainments (Glasgow)

Transport Provider of the Year
Top Class (Inverness)
Palladium Executive Hire (Dumbarton)
Rennick's Wedding Cars (Glasgow)
White Diamond Wedding Car Hire (Airdrie)
Wedding Cars by St.Clair Platinum Service (East Kilbride)
Ultimate Private Hire (Stirling)
Carrs Loch Lomond (Alexandria)
MET Wedding Cars (Glasgow)
EG Chauffeur Hire (Howwood)
Ecosse Classic Wedding Cars (Midlothian)

Groomswear Supplier of the Year
House of Henderson (Stirling)
ten30 (Ayr)
JH Kilt Hire (Grangemouth)
Stewart Highland (Falkirk)
The Kilt Store (Edinburgh)
Kapital Kilts (Linlithgow)
Taylor Made Kilts (Stirling)
Walker Slater (Edinburgh)
Kingdom Kilts (Dunfermline)
McCalls Highlandwear (Aberdeen)

Event Decorators of the Year
LBS Exclusive Events (Glasgow)
Party People - Wedding and Party Hire (Alloa)
All Dressed Up (Alexandria)
Blue Parrot Company (Glasgow)
Events by TLC (Dumbarton)
magpie//creative (Dingwall)
Add a Little Sparkle (Edinburgh)
Lily Special Events (East Kilbride)
One Day Events (Aberdeen)
Atalanta Events (Macmerry)

Local Wedding Exhibition of the Year
The Glasgow Girls Wedding Fayres (Glasgow)
Lochside House Hotel Wedding Fayre (New Cumnock)
Wedding Services Scotland (Glasgow)
Scotland's Exclusive Wedding Event (Glasgow)
Bothwell Bridge Hotel Wedding Exhibition (Glasgow)
The Edinburgh Wedding Exhibition (Edinburgh)
Inverness Courier Highland Wedding Fayre (Inverness)
The Wedding Collective Bridal Market (Glasgow)
Kelso Wedding Show (Kelso)

Romantic Venue of the Year
Mount Stuart (Isle of Bute)
Fingask Castle (Perth)
Guthrie Castle (Forfar)
Craigsanquhar House Hotel (Cupar)
The Four Seasons Hotel (St Fillans)
Inglewood House and Spa (Alloa)
Gean House (Alloa)
Shieldhill Castle Hotel (Biggar)
Boclair House Hotel (Bearsden)
Carberry Tower Mansion House and Estate (Musselburgh)

Stationery Supplier of the Year
Paper Tulip (Glasgow)
Made Marvellous (Kilmarnock)
One of a Kind Stationery (Dundee)
Little Love Letters Weddings (Falkirk)
Made by Mika (Edinburgh)
Purple Willow Weddings (Glasgow)
Button Love Boutique (Paisley)
DollyBird (Glasgow)
Ivory Tower Weddings (Bothwell)
E.Y.i.LOVE  (Glasgow)

Jewellers of the Year
John McKay Jewellers (Paisley)
Antoine Jewellery (Prestwick)
James Brown & Partners Limited (Glasgow)
Z.D Jewellery Design (Forfar)
Bejouled  (Glasgow)
ORRO Contemporary Jewellery (Glasgow)
Kevan Scott Goldsmiths Ltd (Glasgow)
Harkness Premier Jewellers (Glasgow)
Macintyres of Edinburgh (Edinburgh)
Sheila Fleet Jewellery (Edinburgh)

Honeymoon Planner of the Year
Barrhead Travel (Glasgow)
The Travel Company Edinburgh (Edinburgh)
LAH Travel (West Kilbride)
Alba Travel (Inverness)
Stewart Travel (Irvine)
Burnside Travel (Glasgow)
Kenneth Macleod Travel (Glasgow)

Wedding Specialist Supplier of the Year
5 Star Events (Duntocher)
Blushbooth (Edinburgh)
JD Candy Cart & Events (Glasgow)
Queensberry Event Hire (Thornhill)
Gordon's Cater Hire (Blairgowrie)
Stewart's Drinks Mobile Bars (Cowdenbeath)
Fun kpix Photobooth (Dundee)
Sillysnapz Events (Kirriemuir)
Mancini's Italian Ice Cream (Ayr)
North of Scotland Marquees (Nairn)
21CC Group Ltd (Edinburgh)



 

 

 

Latest News


Our Sponsors & Partners